Independent consumer guide. Not a real estate agent, mortgage broker, or financial adviser. For general educational purposes only. Always confirm with a licensed professional before making a buying or renting decision.

Condo vs Apartment Costs in 2026: True Monthly and Lifetime Comparison

Updated 17 April 2026

A $2,000 per month apartment costs $281,000 over 10 years. A $300,000 condo costs roughly $214,000 net after equity. The condo wins by $67,000, but only if you stay. Here is every line item so you can build your own honest comparison.

Apartment: 10-year cost

$281,000

at $2,000/mo rent, 3.5% annual growth

Condo: 10-year net cost

$214,000

$300K condo, 10% down, $400/mo HOA

Condo advantage

$67,000

if you stay 10 years

Monthly Cost Line Items

Cost itemCondo (Own): Low / Median / HighApartment (Rent)Notes
Housing payment (P&I)$900 / $1,600 / $3,400Included in rent30-yr fixed at 6.75%; varies by price
HOA fee$150 / $400 / $1,200Bundled in rentRange: studio condo vs luxury high-rise
Property tax$180 / $275 / $600Bundled in rent0.5% to 2.5% of purchase price annually
HO-6 / renter's insurance$35 / $70 / $180$15 / $22 / $35HO-6 covers interior + liability + loss assessment
PMI (if down < 20%)$0 / $100 / $250N/ADrops when equity reaches 20% (conventional only)
Maintenance reserve$50 / $150 / $400$0Interior repairs: dishwasher, HVAC filter, etc.
Parking$0 / $75 / $350$0 / $50 / $200Building and city vary widely
Storage$0 / $0 / $150$0 / $0 / $100Additional unit storage if not included

Hidden and One-Time Costs

Closing costs (Buy)

$6,000 to $15,000

Origination, appraisal, title, prepaid interest, transfer taxes. Paid upfront, not financed.

Down payment (Buy)

$9,000 to $60,000

3% FHA minimum to 20% conventional. Money that leaves your account on closing day.

PMI (Buy, if under 20% down)

$50 to $250/mo

Conventional PMI drops at 20% equity. FHA MIP stays for life of loan unless you refinance.

Special assessments (Buy)

$1,000 to $150,000+

One-time charges from the HOA for major repairs. Unpredictable. Reserve health is the indicator.

Security deposit (Rent)

1 to 2 months rent

Typically $1,500 to $5,000. Refundable but ties up cash. Some states cap it at 1 month.

Broker fee (Rent, NYC/Boston)

1 month rent

NYC FARE Act changed broker-fee rules in 2024. Check current law in your city.

HOA initiation fee (Buy)

$250 to $1,500

One-time fee charged at closing in some buildings. Ask before making an offer.

Condo questionnaire fee (Buy)

$150 to $500

Lender-required document about HOA finances. Paid by seller or buyer depending on negotiation.

The 10-Year Total Cost Example

Assumptions: $300,000 condo at 10% down ($30,000 down + $9,000 closing costs), 6.75% rate, $400/mo HOA growing 3% per year, 1.1% property tax, vs $2,000/mo rent growing 3.5% annually.

Condo (Own)

Down payment + closing costs$39,000
10 years of mortgage P&I$174,000
10 years of HOA fees$55,000
10 years of property tax$33,000
10 years of insurance (HO-6)$12,000
Total paid$313,000
Equity built (3.5% appreciation)-$99,000
Net cost$214,000

Apartment (Rent)

Security deposit (refunded)$0 net
Year 1 rent$24,000
Year 5 rent$28,400
Year 10 rent$33,900
Total rent paid over 10 years$281,000
Equity built$0
Net cost$281,000

The 30-Year Picture

Over 30 years, the same $300,000 condo at 3.5% appreciation reaches roughly $840,000 in value. The mortgage is fully paid. Net equity exceeds $700,000. The renter has paid $900,000 or more in cumulative rent and holds zero housing asset. The gap is enormous -- but it only materialises if you stay the full term.

Break-Even by City (2026 Estimates)

CityMedian condo priceMedian monthly rentEst. break-evenTypical HOA range
New York City$750,000$3,2007 to 9 years$800 to $2,500+
San Francisco$900,000$3,5006 to 8 years$600 to $1,800
Chicago$280,000$1,8004 to 6 years$300 to $700
Miami$450,000$2,4005 to 7 years$500 to $1,500
Austin$380,000$1,9005 to 7 years$250 to $600
Seattle$550,000$2,4005 to 8 years$400 to $900

The FHA Mortgage Insurance Trap

Conventional PMI cancels when your loan balance reaches 80% of the original purchase price. FHA mortgage insurance (MIP) does not work the same way.

For FHA loans originated after June 2013 with less than 10% down, MIP is charged for the entire life of the loan -- even after you hit 20%, 30%, or 50% equity. The only way to remove FHA MIP is to refinance to a conventional loan. On a $285,000 FHA loan, MIP adds roughly $130 per month, or $47,000+ over 30 years. See FHA condo mortgage rules for more.

What Costs Are Tax-Deductible in 2026?

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) of 2017 changed the calculus significantly. Most buyers no longer itemise because the standard deduction ($14,600 single / $29,200 married for 2024) exceeds their eligible deductions. For those who do itemise:

  • Mortgage interest deduction: interest on the first $750,000 of acquisition debt is deductible (reduced from $1M pre-TCJA).
  • Property tax deduction: capped at $10,000 total SALT (state and local taxes) for federal purposes. Not a full deduction in high-tax states.
  • Points paid at closing: deductible in the year paid for a primary residence purchase.
  • Capital gains exclusion on sale: $250,000 single / $500,000 married if you lived there 2 of the last 5 years. This is often the largest tax benefit of condo ownership and is not captured in most rent-vs-buy calculators.
Run the calculatorHOA fees deep-diveFHA and mortgage rulesInsurance costs

Frequently Asked Questions

Are condos cheaper than apartments per month?
No -- not on a monthly basis. Owning a condo costs more monthly (mortgage + HOA + property tax + insurance) than renting an equivalent apartment. The financial advantage of buying only emerges over time through equity accumulation, usually after 4 to 7 years.
Does FHA mortgage insurance ever go away?
For FHA loans with less than 10% down originated after June 2013: no. It stays for the life of the loan. With 10% or more down, it drops after 11 years. The only way to remove it earlier is to refinance to a conventional loan once you have built 20% equity.
What are typical closing costs when buying a condo?
2 to 5% of the purchase price is the general range. On a $300,000 condo that is $6,000 to $15,000 paid on closing day, in addition to your down payment. New York City is the most expensive market for closing costs.

Updated 2026-04-27